An amazing multi-functional ingredient that will impart several benefits to the skin and hair when incorporated into your formulations.
Betaine is a 100% natural, Ecocert approved moisturising and skin conditioning agent.
Moisturiser - betaine binds to water molecules and can trap moisture in the skin improving overall skin hydration. Helps rebuild and repair the skin barrier function (the part of the skin that regulates moisture levels)
Wrinkle Reduction - Betaine temporarily reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
Anti-irritant - soothes irritated and inflamed skin. Ideal additive for glycolic acid exfoliating creams to offset the irritation provoked by Glycolic Acid. Great for products designed for acne, eczema, psoroasis, rosacea and similar conditions
Skin lightener - can help reduce the appearance of blemishes and hyperpigmentation
Texture Improver - improves the feel of creams and lotions by creating a silkier and smoother skin feel on application.
Add to shampoos to improve dry and damaged hair by harnessing the moisture lock benefits of Betaine. Betaine also improves hair shine
Add to face and body washes to improve foam density and volume
Betaine is a co-solubilser for allantoin and salicylic acid. Combine Zemea Propanediol and Betaine to allow the incorporation of salicylic acid and or allantoin into aqueous systems.
Usage Rates: 1% to 10% depending on the type of formulation and the desired effect. Try 1% in a cream or lotion to improve moisturisation and texture. Add 1% to 2% in shampoosor washes to improve foam structure
We have no empirical data on using betaine as a solubilising agent for salicylic acid but will carry out tests and publish our findings here
Appearance: Fine white powder
Write an online review
and share your thoughts with other shoppers!
Really easy to use! I highly recommend it as a humectant.