Cart0 item(s) - £0.00

Curcylic 40 - Water Soluble Salicylic Acid

Home > Ingredients > Active Ingredients
Curcylic 40 - Water Soluble Salicylic Acid
IN STOCK
OUR PRICE:£6.00
Earn 6 Points with this purchase
Facebook
  • description
  • Customer Reviews
Salicylic Acid has significant benefits for oily and acne prone skin. It has the ability to normalise sebum production, decongest blocked pores, and as a chemical peel has significant exfoliation benefits.

The main 'issue' is that it is not soluble in water and so quite difficult to incorporate into water based skin skincare products. Various agents can be used to solubilise salicylic acid so that it can be incorporated into certain water based products but having to use additional agents and processes is not ideal.

We are pleased to offer a completely water soluble version of salicylic acid that avoids all the above issues.

This salicylic variant can be easily added to toners, cleansers, creams, lotions and serums.

Key Benefits: 
Salicylic acid stays completely free in H20
Water Soluble - dilutes clear
No precipitation of Salicylic Acid
No crystallization

INCI: Cocamidopropyl Dimethylamine & Salicylic acid
Usage rate 2% to 10%
Add at cool down for hot process formulations. Otherwise add as is to cold process formulations, 
Ensure pH is between pH3 and ph8
Our tests have shown that Curclyic 40 seems to be incompatible with other peeling agents such as glycolic acid, lactic acid etc. Combining water soluble salicylic acid with other acids tends to cause the salicylic acid to precipitate.
Form: Liquid
 
Write an online review and share your thoughts with other shoppers!

Be the first to review this product


google-site-verification: googledde262579b6f198b.html