Cart0 item(s) - £0.00

Flaxseed Oil

Home > Ingredients > Carrier/ Vegetable Oils
Flaxseed Oil
Condition: New
IN STOCK
OUR PRICE:£1.75
Earn 1 Points with this purchase
Facebook
  • description
  • Customer Reviews
Flaxseed Oil

INCI: Linum Usitatissimum

The oil is a natural source of alpha-Linolenic acid (ALA), which is designated as an omega-3 fatty acid, and Linoleic Acid (Omega 6).  Jeffrey Benabio, MD, FAAD, skin care expert, claims that the benefits of flax oil applied topically include reducing dull-looking skin and softening the look of fine lines. Benabio also says that the oil, due to its anti-inflammatory omega-3 fatty acids, reduces red skin and irritation. Acne, psoriasis, rosacea and eczema can be improved by the use of the oil.

The oil also contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6 and E.

Fatty Acid Profile

Alpha-linoleic   50-55%
Linoleic          16-20%%
Oleic Acid      21-25%%
Write an online review and share your thoughts with other shoppers!

Be the first to review this product


google-site-verification: googledde262579b6f198b.html