Cart0 item(s) - £0.00

Fractionated Coconut Oil

Home > Ingredients > Carrier/ Vegetable Oils
Fractionated Coconut Oil
Condition: New
IN STOCK
OUR PRICE:£2.00
Earn 2 Points with this purchase
Facebook
  • description
  • Customer Reviews
Coconut Oil (Fractionated)

INCI: Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all the long chain triglycerides are removed, thus leaving mainly the medium-chain triglycerides and making it an absolutely saturated oil. In the process most of the Lauric Acid is removed. This saturation gives it a very, very long shelf life and greatly increased stability. Exceptionally high in Omega 6 and Omega 3 Oils.

Fractionated coconut oil is a very light dry oil and, if used in creams and lotions will create a non-greasy feel. It absorbs rapidly into the skin.

Fatty Acid Profile

The proportions of fatty acids in fractionated coconut oil will vary considerably depending on how the raw coconut oil is processed. But generally fractionated coconut oil will contains high levels of Oleic Acid, Capric Acid, and Caprylic Acid.
Write an online review and share your thoughts with other shoppers!

Arabella-Ireland-4 Stars

only used for a week but amazing


google-site-verification: googledde262579b6f198b.html