Cart0 item(s) - £0.00

Kukui Oil

Home > Ingredients > Carrier/ Vegetable Oils
Kukui Oil
Condition: New
IN STOCK
OUR PRICE:£5.50
Earn 5 Points with this purchase
Facebook
  • description
  • Customer Reviews
Kukui Nut Oil

INCI: Aleurites moluccana seed oil

Kukui is considered a light non-greasy oil and is is high in the essential fatty acids linoleic and linolenic acids. These acids are vital for the metabolism of healthy skin. Kukui Oil is easily absorbed by the skin. It soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin. Surveys have shown that Kukui Nut Oil can help relieve itchy and dry skin due to eczema, psoriasis and rosacea. What is slightly unusual about this oil is that whilst most oils contain a high proportion of linoleic or linolenic acids or a high proportion of oleic acids Kukui oil contains high levels of both. This possibly makes Kukui oil one of the best all round beneficial oils

Palmitic     5 - 8 %
Stearic       2 - 5 %
Oleic         15 - 30  %
Linoleic      35 - 45 %
Linolenic    24 - 30 %

As Kukui oil is relatively expensive it is recommended that you use at up to 25% in your formulations combining with a cheaper oil such as almond or aprocot.
Write an online review and share your thoughts with other shoppers!

Be the first to review this product


google-site-verification: googledde262579b6f198b.html