Cart0 item(s) - £0.00

Macadamia Oil

Home > Ingredients > Carrier/ Vegetable Oils
Macadamia Oil
Condition: New
IN STOCK
OUR PRICE:£2.00
Earn 2 Points with this purchase
Facebook
  • description
  • Customer Reviews
Macadamia Oil

INCI: macadamia ternifolia seed oil.

Macadamia Oil is a light to medium oil which has a natural affinity for the natural oil in our skin and so is easily absorbed and wonderfully moisturising. It is a wonderful oil to use in antiageing skin care formulations (esp for mature skin) as it has a high content of Palmitoleic Acid.

Palmitoleic acid:  is vital for delaying skin and cell aging, as our skin ages it rapidly becomes depleted in palmitoleic acid. Palmitoleic acid has the following amazing benefits:

Boosting collagen production
Protecting against oxidative damage
Restoring youthful resilience and plumpness to aging skin cells
Rejuvenating skin cell membranes
Enhancing the skin’s ability to retain moisture
Repairing sun-damaged skin
Protecting against sun damage, toxins and environmental stress
Oleic acid: Gives macadamia its fantastic regeneration and moisturizing properties.

Linoleic acid: This is a wonderful fatty acid, that helps to prevent trans epidermal water loss (TEWL), from the skins delicate tissues.

High in phytosterols: These have a real affinity with the skin.

Plant phytosterols are the building blocks of our cell membrane.

These sterols work the same way that cholesterol does in our skin, this is one of the reasons why macadamia has great skin penetration abilities.

They are calming and healing, making macadamia the perfect oil for repairing the skin’s barrier function.

Palmitic        7 -10 %
Palmitoleic    16 - 23 %
Stearic          1 - 5 %
Linoleic         1 - 3 %
Oleic Acid     55 - 63 %
Write an online review and share your thoughts with other shoppers!

Be the first to review this product


google-site-verification: googledde262579b6f198b.html