Passion Fruit Oil
INCI: Passiflora incarnata (Passionfruit) Seed Oil
Passion fruit oil, also known as Maracuja oil is a very light oil exceptionally high in linoleic acid and as such provides superior moisturising benefits. Linoleic acid is a major component of the lipid barrier which protects our skin from external pathogens and prevents trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL). A skin deficient in linoleic acid will be dry and rough. Passionfruit oil is an ideal oil to use in skin care formulations for dry and damaged skin and skin affected by dermatitis, eczema. psoriasis etc.
Passionfruit Oil is high in Vitamin C. Vitamin C is a vital component on collagen manufacture and the high content of Vitamin C in this oil will help in the production of collagen and also elastin.
The oil is also high in Vitamin A; a Vitamin which promotes healthy skin cell turnover leading to a brighter fresher complexion and a reduction in fine lines.
Passionfruit oil is considered to be effective in skin care formulations designed for acne prone skin
Fatty Acid Profile
Palmitic 6 - 8 % %
Stearic 1 - 2.0 %
Oleic 10 -12% %
Linoleic 70 - 77% %