Cart0 item(s) - £0.00

Safflower Seed Oil

Home > Ingredients > Carrier/ Vegetable Oils
Safflower Seed Oil
Condition: New
IN STOCK
OUR PRICE:£2.00
Earn 2 Points with this purchase
Facebook
  • description
  • Customer Reviews
Safflower Oil

INCI: Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) oil

Safflower oil is very high in Linoleic acid. This essential fatty acid has significant skin repairing properties. Linoleic acid is a major component of the skin barrier (the stratum corneum) and usage of oils high in Linoleic acid can help repair damage to this vital layer of our skin. This oil will be of particular benefit to dry and damaged skin (a consequence of a damaged stratum corneum). Research also suggests that Safflower oil can help acne prone skin. Regular use of Safflower oil can reduce pore size and reduce the frequency of acne outbreaks.

Safflower oil would suit skin care formulations for dry and damaged skin or skin affected by eczema, psoriasis etc as well as formulations designed for oily/combination/acne prone skin.

Please note that oils high in Linoleic acid tend to have a short shelf life so we recommend combining Safflower Oil with an oil high in Oleic acid (Almond or Olive for example) to help stabilise formulations. Or add Vitamin E at 0.3% to Safflower oil.

Fatty Acid Profile

Linoleic  78 %
Oleic      13%
Palmitic  7%
Write an online review and share your thoughts with other shoppers!

Be the first to review this product


google-site-verification: googledde262579b6f198b.html