Cart0 item(s) - £0.00

Seabuckthorne Oil

Home > Ingredients > Carrier/ Vegetable Oils
Seabuckthorne Oil
Condition: New
IN STOCK
OUR PRICE:£3.00
Earn 3 Points with this purchase
Facebook
  • description
  • Customer Reviews
Sea Buckthorne Oil

INCI: Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea buckthorne) oil.

Sea buckthorne is a trul remarkable oil. It has the highest concentration of Vitamin A of any oil as well as a host of other vitamins and minerals such as Vitamin E, Vitamin K1, Vitamin D, Iodine, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorous, Zinc.

It has remarkable skin regeneration properties (probably due to the high levels of Vitamins A and E) and can help heal damaged skin.

Seabuckthorn Oil is a beneficial ingredient in formulations intended for acne, dermatitis, irritated or dry skin, eczema, skin ulcers, postpartum pigmentation, burns, scalds, cuts, and tissue regeneration. The stimulation of tissue regeneration is helpful in the treatment of burns, bedsores and poorly healing wounds. Seabuckthorn Berry Seed Total CO2 Extract helps reduce the damaging effects of sun radiation. It can effectively combat wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin.

Fatty Acid Profile

Linoleic         7 %
Oleic            28%
Palmitoleic    31
Palmitic        31%

Seabuckthorne oil imparts a deep red colour to any formulation so we recommend using seabuckthorne at 1% to 2%. When used in a massage belnd use at up to 5% with lighter oils such as almond, apricot, safflower. A perfect facial oil would be seabuckthorne, flaxseed, and apricot oil.
Write an online review and share your thoughts with other shoppers!

Be the first to review this product


google-site-verification: googledde262579b6f198b.html