Also known as glycerol, glycerine is a clear, colourless, and odourless viscous liquid. It is used as a moisturising agent in cosmetics as it has the ability to attract and hold on to water. Glycerine ought to be an integral ingredient in creams and lotions and we recommend adding 3% glycerine to your heated water phase .
Glycerine is also a very useful ingredient in toners and cleansers.
Please note: Our glycerine is 100% vegetable derived