Cart0 item(s) - £0.00

GMCY

Home > Ingredients > Preservatives
GMCY
Condition: New
OUT OF STOCK
OUR PRICE:£3.50
Earn 3 Points with this purchase
Sorry, this item is out of stock
Facebook
  • description
  • Customer Reviews

Please Note: This ingredient is now available on our ingredients only site The Formulary  https://www.theformulary.co.uk/product/gmcy

The product consists of a single active ingredient, Glyceryl Caprylate, which is produced using only plant materials. Glyceryl monoesters have long ago been recognized as versatile antimicrobially active additives

Glyceryl caprylate has moisturizing and refatting properties. This will help to improve and maintain the moisture and balanced environment of the skin. Furthermore it can help to combat skin impurities thanks to its strong activity against Propionibacterium acnes. Due to its surface activity, it can be used as a co-emulsifier in interesting product concepts like PEG-free oil baths. And finally, in combination with other Dermosoft ® types, the strong antimicrobial activity of Dermosoft ® GMCY can convert  most cosmetic formulations in self preserving products – with no further need for traditional preservatives.

Dermosoft GMCY combines very well with Dermosoft 1388 and Dermosoft PEA and allows the formulator to reduce the amount of the two ingredients. And with its low usage rate is very cost effective.

Dermosoft ® GMCY has a high efficacy against microorganisms in a broader range of pH compared to many other compounds. In emulsions the raw material can be mixed with the aqueous phase or with the oil phase. The solid material already melts at 30 °C. However, preferably it is simply dissolved in the aqueous or oil phase at higher temperatures (80 °C). Please make sure when dissolving Dermosoft ® GMCY that the pH is not higher than 7 to avoid hydrolysis. With a recommended use concentration of 0.3 % to 1.0 % dermosoft ® GMCY can be easily used in emulsions, surfactant based products and hydroalcoholic products. In some cases dermosoft ® GMCY can have an impact on emulsion viscosity and stability. Please check stability issues carefully. Dermosoft ® GMCY is soluble in surfactant based products and hydroalcoholic products. In aqueous formulations the addition of solubilizing agents or glycols may be necessary.

Usage Rate: 0.3% to 1% (We recommend 0.3% in emulsions). Using GMCY above 0.3% may destablise emulsions.

Our experience of working with GMCY tells us that GMCY should really be used as a preservative booster rather than a stand alone ingredient. Although the manufacturer stipulates that GMCY can be used at 1% we have found that at close to 1% usage that amount completely destabilises emulsions.

We use 3% Dermosoft OMP and 0.3% GMCY in many of our creams and lotions and can attest to the performance of the system. 

We also recommend adding a chelating agent such as citric acid at 0.2% or Gluconolactone at 0.5% to further boost the preservation of your product. 
Write an online review and share your thoughts with other shoppers!

Be the first to review this product


google-site-verification: googledde262579b6f198b.html