INCI: Oat (Avena sativa) Beta Glucan
Please note: Our oat beta glucans is not the same product as simple oat flour. Our product is a highly purified cosmetic grade extract from a certified laboratory. It's performance as an active ingredient is significantly superior to standard oat powders that are sold as a food stuff.
From whole oat (Avena sativa) the Beta Glucan is the soluble fiber in the cell walls of the oat (Avena sativa) kernel. Despite its high molecular weight Oat Beta Glucan has been shown to penetrate deeply into the tissues to deliver advanced topical skin benefits. Oat Beta Glucan is well known for reducing irritation, and inflammation to speed the healing of damaged tissues.
Oat Beta Glucans can help repair the stratum corrneum (the uppermost layer of skin that helps,amongst other functions, to maintain moisture content of the skin. OAt Glucans is therefore recommended for use in products designed for dry skin.
Oat Beta Glucans can also stimule of collagen synthesis thereby indicating it's superior activity as an anti-aging active ingredient. Studies have shown that because it is able to penetrate and work it's way through the inter-cellular matrix, and get to the lower levels where wrinkles are formed, it shows a marked improvement of wrinkles and their prevention.
Usage Rate: 3 to 20% but we recommend adding 3 to 5% in creams and lotions. Add to heated water phase by sprinkling into hot water under the action of a high speed stick blender.