Trade Name - DUB Zenoat
INCI - Propanediol Dicaprylate
Recommended Usage Rate in Creams: 3 to 10%
Use in: Creams, lotions, cleansers, makeup removers, facial oils
100% Plant derived from sustainable sources.
Ecocert approved for use in natural formulations
Technical Documents: Download links at end of description
Propanediol Dicaprylate is a very light ester with a satin feel. Use in creams and lotions to counteract the possible greasy feel when using plant oils. Propanediol will make your cream feel silkier and smoother when applied to the skin. It is an ideal substitute for silicones if you are looking for a more natural profile for your creams and lotions.
How to Use: Propanediol Dicaprylate is added to the heated oil phase of your cream formulation. Esters are a direct substitute for some or all of the plant oils in a cream formulation. We would recommend replacing half your plant oils with a single ester or blend of esters.
This ester is also a remarkable waterproof makeup remover. Use neat (on a cotton pad) to quickly and effortlessly remove all traces,
Please contact us if you need additional guidance about formulating with esters.